Archive

August 15th 2020

City Council Elections

Councillors and Elections

Election Results
Council Election Candidates - 1 May 2003
Voting took place on 1 May 2003 for one-third of the members of the Council - one in each of the twenty wards within the City.

Wards: [ Bilston East | Bilston North | Blakenhall | Bushbury | East Park | Ettingshall | Fallings Park | Graiseley | Heath Town | Low Hill | Merry Hill | Oxley | Park | Penn | St. Peter's | Spring Vale | Tettenhall Regis | Tettenhall Wightwick | Wednesfield North | Wednesfield South ]

City summary

Skip navigation
Home | A-Z | Search | Contact





--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Your Say

Councillors and Elections

Election Results
Council Election Candidates - 1 May 2003
Voting took place on 1 May 2003 for one-third of the members of the Council - one in each of the twenty wards within the City.

Wards: [ Bilston East | Bilston North | Blakenhall | Bushbury | East Park | Ettingshall | Fallings Park | Graiseley | Heath Town | Low Hill | Merry Hill | Oxley | Park | Penn | St. Peter's | Spring Vale | Tettenhall Regis | Tettenhall Wightwick | Wednesfield North | Wednesfield South ]

City summary

Bilston East Ward
Name Description Votes Majority

BIRCH Michael Alan Liberal Democrat 255

TURNER Thomas Herbert The Labour Party Candidate 1,068 654

WYNNE Sarah Jane The Conservative Party Candidate 414

Ballot papers issued 1,744

Electorate 8,343

% poll 20.90%


Bilston North Ward
Name Description Votes Majority

HAYNES Christopher John The Conservative Party Candidate 922

HEAP Frances Kathleen Liberal Democrat 307

PAGE Philip Henry The Labour Party Candidate 1,171 249

Ballot papers issued 2,419

Electorate 10,393

% poll 23.28%


Blakenhall Ward
Name Description Votes Majority

BUTLER Susan Debra Liberal Democrat 256

CORNS John The Conservative Party Candidate 453

ROWLEY Judith The Labour Party Candidate 1,943 1,490

Ballot papers issued 2,687

Electorate 8,795

% poll 30.55%


Bushbury Ward
Name Description Votes Majority

BROOKFIELD Paula Christine The Labour Party Candidate 1,067 66

RIDDLE Christine Lesley The Conservative Party Candidate 1,001

STEATHAM John Richard Liberal Democrat 279

Ballot papers issued 2,356

Electorate 8,660

% poll 27.21%


East Park Ward
Name Description Votes Majority

DOCHERTY Francis (Commonly Known As: Frank) The Labour Party Candidate 1,099 692

GREEN Robert The Conservative Party Candidate 407

WHITEHOUSE Ann Liberal Democrat 240

Ballot papers issued 1,754

Electorate 7,510

% poll 23.36%


Ettingshall Ward
Name Description Votes Majority

BIRCH Eileen Lavina Liberal Democrat Focus Team 270

DOBB Peter William The Conservative Party Candidate 321

SMITH Alan Bernard The Labour Party Candidate 1,230 909

Ballot papers issued 1,828

Electorate 8,451

% poll 21.63%


Fallings Park Ward
Name Description Votes Majority

EVANS Jonathan Paul The Conservative Party Candidate 973

FOSTER Geoffrey William The Labour Party Candidate 1,316 343

LAWRENCE Robin Timothy Liberal Democrat 304

Ballot papers issued 2,594

Electorate 8,134

% poll 31.89%


Graiseley Ward
Name Description Votes Majority

HAWKINS David Robert Keith Green Party 145

MELLOR John Percival The Conservative Party Candidate 1,624

MILLAR Mary Ellen Liberal Democrat 306

PASSI Man Mohan Lal The Labour Party Candidate 1,741 117

Ballot papers issued 3,834

Electorate 9,043

% poll 42.40%


Heath Town Ward
Name Description Votes Majority

BERRY Morriss Lionel The Conservative Party Candidate 331

HALLMARK Colin George The Liberal Party Candidate 531

JASPAL Milkinderpal Singh The Labour Party Candidate 827 296

Ballot papers issued 1,702

Electorate 8,009

% poll 21.25%


Low Hill Ward
Name Description Votes Majority

KNIGHT Peter John The Conservative Party Candidate 438

O'NEILL Peter Edward The Labour Party Candidate 946 508

Ballot papers issued 1,392

Electorate 8,434

% poll 16.50%


Merry Hill Ward
Name Description Votes Majority

MINHAS Manohar Singh The Labour Party Candidate 774

NICHOLLS David William The Conservative Party Candidate 1,868 1,094

PRINGLE Jessica Rose Liberal Democrat 415

Ballot papers issued 3,070

Electorate 9,439

% poll 32.52%


Oxley Ward
Name Description Votes Majority

BROMLEY Brian Herbert The Conservative Party Candidate 1,012

BROOKFIELD Ian Nicholas The Labour Party Candidate 1,304 292

JENKINS Ian Clive Liberal Democrat 464

Ballot papers issued 2,791

Electorate 9,475

% poll 29.46%


Park Ward
Name Description Votes Majority

LEWIS Bryan Hamer Liberal Democrat 476

PATTEN Geoffrey John The Conservative Party Candidate 1,662 359

SAMUELS Sandra Marcella The Labour Party Candidate 1,303

SHANKS Rachel Katherine Green Party 289

Ballot papers issued 3,743

Electorate 10,185

% poll 36.75%


Penn Ward
Name Description Votes Majority

BRADLEY Patricia The Conservative Party Candidate 2,127 1,056

HAMPTON David John The Labour Party Candidate 1,071

HEMSLEY June Marion Alice Liberal Democrat 428

Ballot papers issued 3,647

Electorate 9,922

% poll 36.76%


St. Peter's Ward
Name Description Votes Majority

ARMSTRONG Paul Salahuddin Stewart Abdullah Muhammad Musa ibn Richard Green Party 143

JACK David Roman Liberal Democrat 652

LAWRENCE Roger Charles The Labour Party Candidate 1,438 786

SANGHA Harjinder Singh The Conservative Party Candidate 311

Ballot papers issued 2,557

Electorate 10,038

% poll 25.47%


Spring Vale Ward
Name Description Votes Majority

FELLOWS Brian Lawrence The Conservative Party Candidate 287

HEAP Michael Arnold Liberal Democrat Focus Team 2,094 1,083

THOMAS John Bruton The Labour Party Candidate 1,011

Ballot papers issued 3,403

Electorate 9,953

% poll 34.19%


Tettenhall Regis Ward
Name Description Votes Majority

AHMED Maqsood The Labour Party Candidate 355

DAVIS John Lamonby Goodfellow The Conservative Party Candidate 1,746 1,274

GRAY Roger Walter Gordon Liberal Democrat 472

Ballot papers issued 2,582

Electorate 9,127

% poll 28.29%


Tettenhall Wightwick Ward
Name Description Votes Majority

BENNETT Philip John Liberal Democrat 349

REYNOLDS William Trevor The Labour Party Candidate 575

STEVENSON Joan Mary Catherine The Conservative Party Candidate 2,426 1,851

Ballot papers issued 3,367

Electorate 8,988

% poll 37.46%


Wednesfield North Ward
Name Description Votes Majority

BIRCH Stephen John Liberal Democrat 323

BOURNE David Julian The Conservative Party Candidate 1,217 9

STAFFORD-GOOD Gwendoline Mary The Labour Party Candidate 1,208

Ballot papers issued 2,751

Electorate 8,707

% poll 31.60%


Wednesfield South Ward
Name Description Votes Majority

JENKINS Carole Ann Liberal Democrat 292

KALINAUCKAS Paul The Labour Party Candidate 1,214

LATTER Fiona Elizabeth The Conservative Party Candidate 1,216 2

Ballot papers issued 2,731

Electorate 8,770

% poll 31.14%


City summary
Party Votes % of votes cast

Conservative 20,756 39.38%

Green 577 1.09%

Labour 22,661 42.99%

Liberal 531 1.01%

Liberal Democrat 8,182 15.52%



Total votes cast 52,707

Ballot papers issued 52,952

Electorate 180,376

% poll 29.36%



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Top | Home | A-Z | Search | Contact


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This page is http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk/member/el030501.htm
Last changed on: 2 May 2003. Copyright Wolverhampton City Council 2002.
Please read our disclaimer.


Author: Phil Bateman

Article Date: 3rd May 2003